Education

May 17, 2013 9:54 AM by KATC

LSU Lauds Honors Graduates, Cadets, and Communication Award Winners

Louisiana State University has recognized some of it outgoing seniors in this week leading to graduation. Several Acadiana LSU students have received a number of honors from LSU based on their academic performance and service in ROTC. The recipients of the Distinguished Communicator Award earned the highest grade-point average among their peers in communication-intensive courses. Summa cum laude graduates finished with a grade-point average between 3.9 and 4.0. Magna cum laude graduates finished with a GPA between 3.8 and 3.89.

DISTINGUISHED COMMUNICATOR AWARD
College of Art & Design
Carolyn Allain, Interior Design, New Iberia

College of Engineering
Ashley Barker, Environmental Engineering, Arnaudville

College of Humanities & Social Sciences
Renee Dale, Philosophy, Lake Charles

College of Science
Andrew Elias, Math, New Iberia
Tiffany Lemon, Biochemistry, Opelousas
Angelica Simmons, Biology, Opelousas

LSU ROTC CADETS COMMISSIONED

2nd Lt. Myles Matthew Delcambre, Lafayette
Delcambre received a Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering from the College of Engineering. His first assignment is acquisitions officer-developmental engineer at Eglin Air Force Base in Florida.

2nd Lt. Albert C Steen III, Abbeville
Steen received a Bachelor of Science degree in human resource education from the College of Human Sciences & Education. His first assignment is as a pilot at Laughlin Air Force Base in Texas.

LSU HONOR GRADUATES

Acadia Parish
Katy Alise Comeaux, Cum Laude, Jennings
Ashley Victoria LaFleur, Magna Cum Laude, Eunice
Hollie Elizabeth Blanchard, Magna Cum Laude, Midland

Calcasieu Parish
Aaron John Ackley, Magna Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Kelly Nicole Breaux, Summa Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Lauren Nicole Brink, Cum Laude, Sulphur
Elizabeth Louise Clausen, Summa Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Joseph Cade Daughenbaugh, Summa Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Andrew James David, Magna Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Madeline Rose Drone, Magna Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Megan Katherine Flavin, Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Jonathan Samuel Fuerst, Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Douglas Seth Greenman, Magna Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Bethany N. Hebert, Magna Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Sydney Nicole Lee, Magna Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Amit Mishra, Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Jonathan Brent Moss, Summa Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Matthew Cade Moss, Summa Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Leigh Anne Phillips, Magna Cum Laude, Sulphur
Kacie Laine Webb, Magna Cum Laude, Lake Charles
Ashley Claire Wood, Summa Cum Laude, Lake Charles


Evangeline Parish
Beau D. Foxworth, Cum Laude, Ville Platte


Iberia Parish
Margaret Mellen Caffery, Magna Cum Laude, New Iberia
Andrew Edward Elias, Summa Cum Laude, New Iberia
Marielle Emilie Lapeyrouse, Summa Cum Laude, Jeanerette
Jasmine Gabrielle Paul-Olivier, Magna Cum Laude, New Iberia


Jefferson Davis Parish
Danica Rue Levine, Cum Laude, Jennings
Stephen Andrew Stanford, Magna Cum Laude, Welsh

Lafayette Parish
Phillip Christopher Arceneaux, Cum Laude, Lafayette
Stephen Harrison Breaud, Magna Cum Laude, Lafayette
Emily Rose Flynn, Summa Cum Laude, Lafayette
Mary Elizabeth Foreman, Summa Cum Laude, Lafayette
Heather Lynne Hopson, Cum Laude, Broussard
Jonathan Rai Jindia, Cum Laude, Lafayette
Alexandra Elizabeth Joseph, Cum Laude, Lafayette
Thomas Joseph LaBorde, Cum Laude, Lafayette
Ashley Elizabeth Landry, Magna Cum Laude, Lafayette
Amber Rae Laughlin, Cum Laude, Scott
Lauren Kelly Messonnier, Summa Cum Laude, Lafayette
Jacques Charles Mestayer, Cum Laude, Lafayette
David Fichter Mickey, Cum Laude, Lafayette
Sarah Jane Mouton, Cum Laude, Duson
Bradley Garrett Odom, Cum Laude, Lafayette
Samantha Joycelyn Rebowe, Magna Cum Laude, Lafayette
Chelsea Elizabeth Thayer, Cum Laude, Lafayette
Brittany Elaine Thousand, Summa Cum Laude, Lafayette
Michelle Genevieve Whitney, Magna Cum Laude, Lafayette

St. Landry Parish:
Erin Michelle Bergeron, Cum Laude, Eunice
Blaire Elizabeth Fusilier, Cum Laude, Eunice
Tiffany La'Shay Lemon, Cum Laude, Opelousas
Chad McNair Manuel, Magna Cum Laude, Eunice
Jarrett James Richard, Magna Cum Laude, Arnaudville
Angelica Raven Simmons, Magna Cum Laude,Opelousas
Mary Katherine Stelly, Magna Cum Laude, Arnaudville
Vikramjeet Singh, Magna Cum Laude, Eunice
Mallory Nance Thomas, Summa Cum Laude, Sunset
Hilary Ellison Tuttle, Magna Cum Laude, Opelousas

St. Mary Parish:
Lyndsi Sue Maus, Magna Cum Laude, Franklin
Amanda Marie Taylor, Cum Laude, Patterson
Quinn Gerald Thibodeaux, Summa Cum Laude, Berwick
Peter Phuong Tran, Cum Laude, Patterson

St. Martin Parish:
Kate Allison Degatur, Cum Laude, Breaux Bridge

Vermilion Parish:
Tricia Marie Rood, Summa Cum Laude, Youngsville
Megan Elizabeth Simon, Cum Laude, Erath

»Comments

More News

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Most Popular